Privacy Policy

 for the www.city-gate.eu website and at the same time information of the persons concerned according to Articles 13 and 14 of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and services. The following Privacy Policy explains which personal data we collect about you when you visit our website named above and how this data is used.

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
Company: Godewind Office VIII GmbH & Co. KG
Phone: + 49 (0) 69 271 3973 218
Email: a.reichl@godewind-ag.com

You can exercise the following rights at any time under the contact details:
According to Art. 15 of the GDPR, you are entitled at any time to ask Godewind Office VIII GmbH & Co. KG for comprehensive information about personal data stored about your person. According to Art. 17 of the GDPR, you may request the correction, erasure and blocking of individual personal data at any time. You can also make use of your right of objection at any time without stating reasons and change or completely revoke the declaration of consent with effect for the future. You can send the revocation either by post, email or fax to the contractual partner. You shall not incur any costs other than the postage costs or the transmission costs according to the existing basic tariffs. If you have given us your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, you may revoke this at any time. However, this effect will only unfold in the future from the date of revocation.

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. The supervisory authority responsible for you can be found in the following link, as the responsibility depends on the federal state of your domicile; https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING BY THE RESPONSIBLE BODY AND THIRD PARTIES

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in our Privacy Policy. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned, unless: you have given your express consent; this is necessary to execute a contract with you; this is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, or this is necessary to protect legitimate interests, but only if we must and can assume that there is no predominantly legitimate interest on your part in the non-disclosure of your data.

ERASURE OR BLOCKING OF DATA

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and economy in accordance with legal requirements. Your personal data will therefore only be stored by us for as long as this is necessary for the purposes mentioned or as long as the deadlines stipulated by the legislator are to be observed. After expiry of these periods or fulfilment of the respective purpose, the data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

COLLECTION OF GENERAL INFORMATION WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, a cookie collects information of a general nature. This includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. However, this is not information that allows us to draw conclusions about you personally. This information is only technically necessary to display the contents of our websites correctly. When using the Internet, these are automatically and absolutely necessary. We process this information for the following purposes to ensure a trouble-free connection to our website to ensure trouble-free use of our website to ensure system security and stability and for other administrative purposes.

Your personal data is processed based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body in our company and, or if applicable, the processor. Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored on an Internet user’s PC. They are used to control the Internet connection during your visit to our website. At the same time, these cookies provide us with information that enables us to optimise our websites to meet the needs of our visitors. Some cookies are only stored by your browser for the duration of your visit to the website and some are also stored for a longer period of time. All cookies on our websites contain purely technical information, no personal data. You can also naturally view our website without enabling cookies. However, most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting this in your browser settings. Not accepting cookies can lead to functional restrictions of our offers.

CONTACT FORM

If you contact us via our contact form, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. This requires a valid email address, your name, the company, the subject and your message. We can then allocate and respond to your enquiry. Providing further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up queries. After your request has been processed, your personal data will be automatically deleted.

USE OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES (GOOGLE WEB FONTS)

We use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts on our website to ensure that our website is displayed correctly and graphically appealing when using a wide variety of browsers. (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). In doing so, Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. Should your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or not allow access, content can only be displayed in a default font. By accessing such script or font libraries, a connection to the operator of the library is automatically established. The operators of these libraries will most certainly collect data. The Privacy Policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

USE OF GOOGLE MAPS

Our website uses Google Maps API Its purpose is to illustrate geographical information. Google collects, processes and uses data about the use made by visitors. For more information, please visit . You can change your personal data protection settings in the Privacy Center there.

SSL ENCODING

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

CUSTOMISATION OF PRIVACY POLICIES

Due to the further development of our website or the implementation of new technologies or similar it may become necessary to change this Privacy Policy information. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy information at any time with effect for the future. We recommend that you re-read the current Privacy Policy information from time to time.

QUESTIONS ABOUT DATA PROTECTION

Should you have any questions about data protection, please address them to the following email address: E-Mail: info@city-gate.eu